4191 Naco Perrin Blvd.

San Antonio, TX 78217

P: 210-369-4424 

F: 210-519-2775

Ayuda

Servicios a Inmigrantes

                                                                 "EXTRACTO DE LA REFORMA MIGRATORIA S-744


Title II: Immigrant Visas - Subtitle A: Registration and Adjustment of Registered Provisional Immigrants - (Sec. 2101) Authorizes the Secretary, after conducting the required national security and law enforcement clearances, to grant RPI status to an alien unlawfully in the United States who: (1) meets specified eligibility requirements, (2) applies before the end of the application period, (3) has paid the required fee and penalty if applicable, and (4) has been physically present in the United States since December 31, 2011, and maintains such presence until RPI status has been granted.

Establishes a processing fee for persons 16 years or older.

Sets forth bars to eligibility based upon criminal convictions, terrorist activity, and grounds for excludability.

Provides derivative RPI status to the spouse or child of an RPI alien if the spouse or child is physically present in the United States: (1) on the date on which the RPI alien is granted such status and on or before December 31, 2012, and (2) meets specified eligibility requirements.

Authorizes a dependent spouse or child to apply for RPI status if the legal relationship between such person and the RPI alien ended due to death, divorce, or domestic violence.

Requires an alien applicant to satisfy federal tax liabilities and security and law enforcement clearances.

Grants RPI status for an initial six-year period, which may be extended under specified conditions, including fulfillment of employment and nonpublic charge requirements.

Sets forth protections for aliens apprehended before or during the application period, or in removal proceedings.

Permits an RPI alien to work and travel outside the United States under specified conditions.

Enumerates the grounds under which the Secretary may revoke RPI status.

Makes an RPI alien ineligible for any federal means-tested benefit, and considers such person to be a noncitizen for certain other federal benefits.

Authorizes an RPI alien to: (1) be issued a Social Security number, and (2) enlist in the Armed Forces.

(Sec. 2102) Authorizes the Secretary to adjust the status of an RPI alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if such person meets specified eligibility requirements, including: (1) continuous physical presence, (2) evidence of employment or full-time education, (3) English language skills, (4) payment of taxes, and (5) security and law enforcement clearances.

Prohibits an RPI alien from applying for lawful permanent resident status until the Secretary of State certifies that immigrant visas have become available for all approved petitions filed before the date of enactment of this Act.

Establishes a processing fee.

States that an RPI alien may only adjust status under the merit-based system provided for by this Act.

States that a lawful permanent resident who was lawfully present in the United States and eligible for work authorization for not less than 10 years before becoming a lawful permanent resident may be naturalized in three years upon compliance with all requirements if such person, immediately preceding the date of filing a naturalization application, has: (1) been physically present in the United States for at least 50% of the three-year period preceding such filing date, and (2) resided for at least three months in the state or the jurisdiction of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services field office in which the application was filed.

(Sec. 2103) Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors Act of 2013 or DREAM Act 2013 - Authorizes the Secretary to adjust the status of an RPI alien to that of a lawful permanent resident if the person demonstrates that he or she: (1) has been in RPI status for at least five years; (2) was younger than 16 years of age when such person entered the United States; (3) has earned a high school diploma or obtained a general education development certificate in the United States; (4) has acquired a degree from an institution of higher education or has completed at least two years in a program for a bachelor's or higher degree in the United States, or has served in the Uniformed Services for at least four years and, if discharged, received an honorable discharge; and (5) has provided a list of each secondary school attended in the United States.

Prohibits the Secretary from adjusting the status of an RPI alien to lawful permanent resident status unless the person: (1) satisfies citizenship requirements, (2) submits appropriate biometric and biographic data, and (3) undergoes security and law enforcement background checks.

Considers for naturalization purposes an RPI alien granted lawful permanent resident status to have been: (1) lawfully admitted for permanent residence, and (2) in the United States as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence during the period the alien was in RPI status.

Amends the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 to repeal the denial of an unlawful alien's eligibility for higher education benefits based on state residence unless a U.S. national is similarly eligible without regard to such state residence.

Sets forth RPI program provisions regarding: (1) prohibited and required disclosures, (2) employer protections, (3) audits and information evaluation, (4) administrative review, (5) privacy and civil liberties, and (6) judicial review.

(Sec. 2104) Prohibits a federal agency employee from: (1) using the information furnished in an application for lawful status pursuant to the DREAM ACT or the RPI programs other than to make a determination regarding an immigration benefit or protection; (2) making any publication through which information furnished by an applicant can be identified; or (3) permitting anyone other than the agency's officers, employees, and contractors to examine any individual application for lawful status.

Requires the Secretary to provide such information to a: (1) law enforcement or security agency, (2) court, (3) grand jury, or (4) coroner.

(Sec. 2105) Establishes a criminal penalty of up to $10,000 for a person who knowingly uses, publishes, or permits the improper use of RPI application information.

(Sec. 2106) Authorizes the Secretary to establish within U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services a program to award grants to eligible nonprofit organizations to assist RPI applicants.

(Sec. 2107) Amends title II (Old Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance) (OASDI) and part E (Foster Care and Adoption Assistance) of title IV of the Social Security Act regarding: (1) state termination of parental rights, and (2) children separated from parents and caregivers.

(Sec. 2109) Establishes a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands-only lawful permanent resident status for certain long-term Commonwealth legal residents. Authorizes such aliens to receive an immigrant visa or to adjust to lawful permanent (U.S.) resident status beginning five years after the date of enactment of this Act.


go back to the top